QUESTION

Am I entitled to what a portion of what she left if I am the only child of her deceased son?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Idaho
More details to this question:
My grandma passed away years ago. She has properties in Dominican Republic. How can I go about claiming what is entitled to me?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You need to hire counsel in the Dominican Republic to see if you have any rights. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to see an attorney, you may be entitled to all, part or nothing.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It depends upon who died when. You really need to speak directly with an attorney - preferably one in the DR.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the laws of the DR and on the title to the assets, among other things. More information is needed. Was there a Will or Trust? Rights of heirs only apply in the absence of estate planning that provides otherwise.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If she passed away years ago, the estate is probably already settled and all the assets distributed. The statute of limitations to challenge the distribution has probably already passed.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Contact a Dominican Republic lawyer to assist you, or a U.S. lawyer who is experienced with the inheritance statutes of the Dominican Republic as to your right to inherit your grandmother's property.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she was in the U.S., you need to open a probate estate for your grandmother and then hire an attorney in the Dominican Republic to help you.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters