QUESTION

Am I going to be able to deposit this check made out to the estate of into my account?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I received a check from my deceased spouse home ownerโ€™s insurance. My spouse and I were separated, still legally married, different household and I have papers from the courts stating that I am the administrator. There is no estate. His home is being returned to the bank. I was not listed on his mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Normally, when a check is payable to the estate, you can only deposit it into an estate account. If you need to open an estate, see if you can get the insurance company to reissue the check payable to you. You can also see if they will release it to you pursuant to section 3101 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciary Code if you produce a paid funeral bill. If none of this works, call a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:13 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters