QUESTION

Am I legally able to enter his home to ensure there are no longer any personal items remaining prior to the sheriff's auction/foreclosure?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My father died 2 years ago. His home is now in foreclosure. As far as I know, there was no will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You need the approval of the executor to enter of deceased home. If no executor has been appointed, you need the approval of next of kin, this would be the surviving spouse, if no surviving spouse, the children of the deceased.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters