QUESTION

Am I legally able to request a copy of the accounting on an irrevocable trust that was never provided to my son, who died 8/9/21 at the age of 32?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2022 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
The trust was held by an attorney who made us jump through hoops for 8 years just to get a copy of the document. The grandmother was last living of the trust and she died in October 2007. The executor is my ex-husband and only child of the decedent. My son, the only grandchild, was named as beneficiary in full and partial on many of the assets in the trust. Even though we had the document that showed all assets that should have gone to my son, the executor gave him only a few of the assets over time but never gave him any type of accounting nor did the attorney that we received the copy of the trust from. My son was afraid to ask for an accounting because he thought his Dad would be giving him the rest, at some point. We know for a fact that one of the assets was a pension account with my son listed as the only beneficiary to receive the funds at the age of 18. When we called to find out how he could receive the funds we were told that the funds were already taken.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
You would first have to petition the court for authority to administer your son's estate.  Then take that authority to pursue the assets that rightfully belonged to him.  If your son has a trust or will, it should be probated and suit filed against his father for an accounting, etc.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2022 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters