QUESTION

Am I legally entitled to the appraiser’s information or not due to the fact I'm the buyer of the home?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
I am purchasing my first house. My loan officer will not give me the name and phone number to the appraiser which I have already paid $750 to my loan officer for it to be done back in September. He is refusing to give it to me or my realtor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
He is obligated to giving you the appraisal. Report the loan officer, if he continues to provide it.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters