QUESTION

Am I legally responsible for paying for my parents funeral and bills when they pass?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2011 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
Am I legally responsible for my mother and paying for her funeral/her bills/ or her financial problems when she passes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Theodore W. Robinson
Not unless you signed the contract individually. Her estate is responsible first for burial expenses. Speak to an estate lawyer for further clarification. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters