QUESTION

Am I liable for a second mortgage in my husband's name after he passes away?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
The mortgage is in my name. I live in Illinois.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, if the mortgage is in your name, and you do not pay it as agreed, you are responsible for it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters