QUESTION

Am I liable for my husband's medical bills if we've been separated for 4 years?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I separated from my husband over 4 years ago. We had no legal separation agreement. He stayed in Tennessee and I moved to North Carolina. He passed away last year and incurred hefty medical bills. I'm being told around $150,000. Am I liable for his medical expenses? I have no way to pay that amount of money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I answered a very similar question on another site. The answer is that you need to speak to a TN law probate attorney regarding this. If you are still legally married, many states have what is called the doctrine of necessaries. This means that spouses are liable for each other's medical debts.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters