QUESTION

Am I liable for the 4.5 percent tax on the house?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In my mother’s will, she left me house under a receivership clause.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Don't know what a "receivership" clause is. The inheritance tax rate for a lineal heir, you, a child, is 4.5%. You may want to consult with an attorney about preparation of the inheritance tax return as an attorney can use deductions to lower the amount you pay and advise you if you can get a discount for making an estimated payment within three months of death. Also, an attorney can advise you an estate so that there is clear title to the home when transferred to you.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 4:19 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters