QUESTION

Am I paying a fair amount to somone taking care of my sisters trust fund?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother stipulated in her will that a trust fund be set up for her sister to receive income from. Thus far, the lawyers' charges for doing so (most of which are said to be tax related) are $25,333. Does that seem legitimate?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
Since you haven't told us how big the trust fund is in, the terms of the trust, how long they have managed it, and what the trust language is as to compensation, there is no way to answer you.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Generally for management of a trust 2.5% is considered reasonable unless you consent to something else.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters