QUESTION

Am I qualified to any part of his retirement/pension from Ford Motor Co.?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Maryland
More details to this question:
Nearly 11 years of marriage, divorced, I became disabled, unmarried, collect half of his SS now at 64.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Generally speaking, each party is entitled to half of all assets that accumulated during marriage (including retirement/pension); however, if this was not awarded to you in the divorce, you might not be able to go back and seek these benefits now. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You'll find the answer in your judgment of divorce which should have some provisions regarding his pension or retirement programs.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
What does the judgment of divorce say about the pension
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You need to obtain the services of a family law lawyer to determine if you can qualify for any part of your former spouse's pension from Ford. That asset should have been divided when you dissolved the marriage and divided the assets.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on what your divorce settlement or judgment says.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I really don't know without looking at the documents. Call Ford and see what they say, or consult with a lawyer who can correspond with Ford on your behalf to get some answers.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:55 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It will depend upon the terms of your divorce decree which should have addressed that issue.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should have been divided in the property settlement when you got divorced. You would have been entitle to one-half of 11 years worth of the pension. You would probably have gotten a lump sum payment. So unless he hid it from you, which is unlikely, you probably do not have any rights to it now.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Your rights to the retirement pension from Ford Motor Company should have been decided in the divorce case. You will want to have your divorce judgment reviewed by an attorney. You don't actually collect half of his social security but rather you qualify for benefits yourself as a result of having been married to him for 11 years.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Fetzer Booth Mountain West Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should be entitled to retirement. However, this is generally calculated into the division of assets upon divorce. You should look to your divorce papers to see if this was addressed.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Baltimore, MD at Whiteford, Taylor & Preston L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
If you're the designated beneficiary, then you're entitled to it.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters