QUESTION

Am I really responsible for these dues if seven years after his death, the mortgage company decided not to foreclose which is when the HOA sued me?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
I was sued by deceased father's HOA for debts accrued after he passed. His estate was insolvent so I walked away. He has no will. They say I'm sole heir and the property becomes mine when he died. I never took anything from the condo and simply walked away.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If the real estate was owned solely by your father, and not jointly with you, then the real estate remained in your father's estate. Any distribution, even if unrelated to the real estate, such as a bank account, from your father's estate to you would be subject to the debts of the estate. You may have to prove that his bank accounts were not distributed to you but otherwise you would not have any liability for the debts of the estate.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I guess the answer to your question depends on what was done with the home. It is still sitting there and is on inhabited, as the sole heir to your father's estate title to the house would rightfully belong to you. In what court were you sued and how much were you sued for. How long ago did your father passed away. If it's a year or less might consider opening a probate estate and forcing the homeowners association to file a claim against the estate.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
You have no personal responsibility for this. Only his estate does, and the estate is insolvent.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
No, you are not liable. His estate would be , if there were an estate.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, you can't inherit debts. If you inherited a condo worth $100,000 and there was a $5,000 lien from the condo association, you'd have to pay off the $5,000 so you could sell the condo and get the money. But when you walk away from the condo (probably because it was underwater on the mortgage), you have no liability for your father's debts.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
No you are not. His estate is, and if the estate is insolvent, they are out of luck. The only exception would be if you were on the title to the condo.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Suggest you consider suing the HOA for intentional infliction of distress and violation of the Fair Debt collections Practices Act violations. Obtain the services of a goods litigation attorney who specializes in these types of matters.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you remained in the home after your father died. The HOA is pursuing you for the dues while you resided there. If you were not the owner and never agreed to pay dues, then you have an argument you are not responsible. You do not say how much the dues are. I assume that the HOA either placed a lien on the property or foreclosed on it? It is possible that that is what they are suing to do. You should have an attorney review the paperwork to make sure.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The debt is not yours, it belongs to the condominium. Tell the HOA to foreclose its interest in the condominium. If you want them to pay attention, you might get a lawyer to write a letter telling them they are full of baloney.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to see the details, but I suspect you do not have any liability.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Did you co-sign or guarantee anything? Who has possession of the house? I'm going to need more facts, as this isn't adding up.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Under most states' intestacy laws, the surviving spouse and children inherit whatever estate there is. As your father's only heir, the property would go to you if it wasn't sold to cover the debts your father owed at the time of his death. It would have been wise to formally reject and renounce your inheritance in writing instead of just "walking away." The HOA has every right to sue for the dues that should have been paid on the condo since that time. Whether you are obligated to pay the dues will depend on state laws.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You are not responsible for his debts. His estate is and, as you have pointed out, it was insolvent. Further, the dues assessment should have ended upon his death. See a probate attorney to assist you if they push the matter.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters