QUESTION

Am I required to comply with an estate executors request for an accounting of a decedents assets one year prior to his death?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was POA for decedent prior to his death and executor is different person. Accounting of assets by executor is assets at time of death, not one year prior to death, as I understand it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
in pa probably, ask a nc lawyer
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 7:48 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters