QUESTION

Am I responsible for medical bills of deceased adult son?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
My adult son died after being rushed to an emergency hospital. I am now receiving bills from several sources; most recently, the ambulance/rescue. The bills come in my son's name, but to my addresss. He was 21 years old. Living outside the home but still covered under my health insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking you are not liable for any bills that you did not sign and commit yourself for.  You should simply mark the mail addressed to your son as "Deceased" and drop it back into the mail.  Within a few months, the mail should subside.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters