QUESTION

Am I responsible for my dead mother’s PG & E bill if I lived in the house?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No. The fact you lived in the house means nothing.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Baltimore, MD at Whiteford, Taylor & Preston L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
As a general rule, no one other than the estate is responsible for a deceased person's debts. But if you continue to live in the house, it is possible that you could be deemed to be responsible for your actual use.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You personally are probably not, unless your name ins on the bill. Your mother's estate is responsible. If she owned the home they can lien the property. If they lien the property it will affect title. If you plan to inherit the property or plan to remain there, you should probably consider paying the bill. You should also speak with an attorney about administering your mother's estate as it may impact your decision to pay the bill now or later.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
No, unless the PGE charge was incurred after her death.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
That is a tough one. If the utility company was aware that you resided there, they would have a good argument that you should be responsible. Normally, when someone dies, only their estate is liable. In this case, if the bill is not extreme, I would probably just pay it. They may be willing to work with you, either by accepting payments, or negotiating a smaller balance, if you pay right away.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The owner of the account is responsible for the billing. However, anyone living in the house after the mother's death would be the responsible party for any new charges.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
Your mother's estate is responsible for the electrical bill. If the property is in her name only, then the claim would be against the estate.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
No, not unless your name was on the utility account., Her estate is responsible for the unpaid bill, which may include her house.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Only if your name is also on the account.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
No, but your mother's estate will be.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The responsibility of the electric/gas bill falls upon the personal representative (executor) of your mother's estate. Just because you lived with her doesn't necessarily mean you are responsible. Her estate must pay her liabilities (bills) before it is distributed to her children or others. If there is no probate estate and you receive all of her assets because you owned them jointly with her, you will definitely have some obligations for any bills or taxes that may be due at the time of her death.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
That is complicated. Was there a lease written or oral where you agreed to pay? The estate will be required to collect and pay all outstanding debts.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters