QUESTION

Am I responsible for my husband's medical bills after he dies?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Estate Planning - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
My husband recently died and has some outstanding medical bills. He left no estate and was on mass health before he died for about 6 months prior to his death. He was also on social security disability for two months before his death.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Attorney serving Portsmouth, NH at Mesinschi Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
How do we answer these and how are we given compensation or able to be retained by the individuals?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters