QUESTION

Am I responsible for paying off a mortgage that is I. Someone else's name, when the property that is I my name is sold.

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My husband took out a we second mortgage without my consent o. A property that is in my name and in fact was bequeathed to me by my mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I practice in pa but in most states, the mortgage follows the property. Howevr, this is interesting in that it was done without your consent and the bank didnt make you sign. I am not totally sure about this but i would see a local real estate lawyer and ask you have a suit or defense against the bank as they did not seek your signature when you were a record property owne. I think you may have something. There are attrorneys who are really great with this stuff.   
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters