QUESTION

Am I responsible to pay the funeral bill for my sister because I signed the contract?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She is still legally married but her husband is in nursing home and had to sign a waiver to let me make the arrangements.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If the contract makes you legally bound, and you signed it, probably.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:39 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters