QUESTION

Am I still married b law if I was married and she died?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Of course you are not married now. You can not divorce a dead person [serving them with divorce papers is a bit difficult].
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters