QUESTION

Am I still the beneficiary if my ex wife passed away?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
Recently my ex wife passed away. Although we were divorced, we remained friends; however she did change her will and update/change her beneficiaries. She opened an annuity several years before our divorce (this money was from a pre-taxed retirement fund), my ex wife never changed me as the beneficiary. I was contacted by the financial organization stating that I was the beneficiary but they had been informed of our divorce. They told me that they needed to verify the correct beneficiary and want a copy of our divorce papers, specifically the pages that cover investments, savings, annuities, retirement plans. I have included the statements below from our divorce papers that cover savings/investments, etc. Can you tell me if I may still be considered the beneficiary? We were married in South Carolina, she moved to Georgia after separation and our divorce was finalized in Georgia. When she passed away she was a resident of South Carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Speaker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
When she passed, she was a resident of South Carolina. Each state has different laws - you need to ask a South Carolina attorney.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters