QUESTION

am named as contingent beneficiary and my step mom is executor. she wants me to sign a waiver of notice ? what does that mean for me?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2018 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
On my father's will I am named as contingent beneficiary and my step mom is executor. My step mom wants me to sign a distributee's waiver of notice and consent to application for independent administration. What would that mean for me if I sign?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It means two things.  First, you agree that you do not need to know the date of the hearing and be present.  Second, it means that you agree that your stepmother should be able to administer your father's estate free of court supervision.  This means that she does need to submit an inventory but does not need the court's permission to sell, for example, your father's car and does not need to provide an accounting to the court.  A beneficiary may nonetheless request an accountign 15 months after the executor is appointed. Are you sure that a Will is being probated?  Ordinarily, beneficiaries are notified after, not before, a Will is admitted to probate.  In an intestacy, heirs are asked to sign a distributee's waiver of notice and consent to application for independent administration before the hearing.  
Answered on Jun 20th, 2018 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters