QUESTION

An elderly friend recently passed away.She told me that she was leaving CDs and other possessions to me. How do I find out what is due me?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I don't know her executor/attorney. I cannot contact the relative.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
They should be contacting you; however, if you know where your friend died/resided, her will should be probated at that county courthouse, with the Register of Wills.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters