QUESTION

Are biological children entitled to an inheritance if parental rights were signed over and the kids were adopted by another man?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2018 on Estate Planning - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My grandfather has 2 biological children that he had with another woman. He signed over his rights and they were adopted by their mom's husband. He isn't in the best of health and is afraid that when he dies that those kids will try to come in and take part of his estate. He lives in Kentucky if that makes a difference.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The state in which he lives makes a difference if he does not have a Will.  He may want a Will.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2018 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters