QUESTION

Are children entitled to inheritance from Father who recently past and had a 3rd wife only married around 8 yrs.

Asked on Apr 17th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
years ago my Father had me sign some paperwork that when he passed away that my stepmother could live in the house as long as she wanted but if she sold that myself, my sister and 2 brothers would share his half of the sale. The paperwork has disappeared, and my stepmother stated that everything is hers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Eight years or eighty years makes no difference:  married is married.  In some states a surviving spouse has a lifetime right of occupancy even without a written agreement.  In some states the home automatically passes to the surviving spouse.  In some states the spouse has a lifetime right of occupancy and a 1/3rd interest in the home if it is sold.  Check with a Massachusetts probate attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2021 at 5:31 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters