QUESTION

Are Funeral Expenses deductible when filing Estate Taxes?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My Father passed away earlier this year and he had a Trust and I'm the Trustee. The Trust was a simple Trust and all funds have been dispersed to the two beneficiaries. The Trust did have income for the year (Interest and Dividends only....no sale of property or stocks). There were expenses from an Attorney the estate hired to assist in working thru the Trust (which I know should be deductible). The estate also paid for my Father's funeral costs and I've read on some websites that this is deductible, but other websites seem to indicate that the Estate value would have to quite large (over 11 million) to claim this deduction (which my Father's Trust was not). So I'm trying to understand if the Estate can use the funeral expenses as a deduction on the 1041 tax forms.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
I agree that the funeral expenses are not deductible for income tax purposes, and is of no value to you since the value of the estate is less than 11 million dollars.  Sorry!
Answered on Jan 04th, 2021 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters