QUESTION

Are IHSS payments part of the things to be paid back to California Dept. of Health Services?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My stepson passed away at age 24 and left most of his settlement money from the car accident in his Special Needs Trust. During his lifetime, Tricare was his primary insurance and Medi-cal as secondary; Medical was hardly used since Tricare covered almost everything. When we received the recovery letter from DHCS, I'd say 95% being collected back were the IHSS (In-home Supportive Services) payments to his care givers amounting to more than $70,000. Are these supposed to be paid back even when the caregivers were the parents themselves? Is there a chance to get it waived or reconsidered?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning, Wills, Trusts Attorney serving San Jose, CA
You can ask for a detailed bill from them to check the charges. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters