QUESTION

Are life insurance policies supposed to be included in the estate? My Aunt died and had a policy naming my dad and deceased uncle as beneficiaries.

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She had a funeral home "hold" the policy, but was not named one said policy. Should the left over money go to the estate or to my dad, the named bemeficiary?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Life insurance proceeds will be paid in accordance with the beneficiary designations set by the policy owner.  If your father was named as the beneficiary, then the proceeds, or whatever portion of the proceeds were designated to your father, will be paid to your father outside of the Estate.  If your rather and uncle were "co-beneficiaries", then its possible the share for your uncle could be paid to the Estate and distributed in accordance with your Aunt's will or, in the absence of a will, in accordance with the Pennsylvania laws of intestate succession.  The home can't prevent the policy payout. 
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters