QUESTION

Are my husbands biological kids who were adopted by their step-father legally my husbands heirs?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband passed away one year ago. His biological children were adopted by their step-father when they were small children. They are grown adults going into their fifties. Are they legally my husbands heirs? I am the executor of his small estate and dont want to make any mistakes when i distribute this money to my children who were adopted by my husband. I need the oklahoma statue on this law. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Even though your husband gave up these children for adoption, they can still inherit from him unless he left a will properly disinheriting from him but under any circumstances they are heirs at law of the probate estate and must be notified of the proceedings. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2018 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters