QUESTION

Are my siblings entitled to my fathers inheritance if they were not biologically his?

Asked on May 19th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My father passed and now has an estate and no will. My siblings are not his children and he didn’t adopt them, they were not there in his greatest time of need and suffering before he passed. Are they entitled to any of his inheritance?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Theodore W. Robinson
No, they are not entitled to any part of his estate if they are not natural children of his or adopted. Consult with an estate attorney to see how to proceed from here as you need to file for an Administration proceeding. Good luck.
Answered on May 20th, 2011 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Assuming your father lived in Florida, they would not be entitled to any of his estate. If you would like the specifics reviewed we would be happy to do so.
Answered on May 20th, 2011 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters