QUESTION

Are online last wills created in NOLO or Legal Zoom legal in Ohio.

Asked on Mar 25th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
I want to make sure my adult children have no issues if I die and have a will I created online. I would get it notarized and gave two witnesses signatures. Is this legal in Ohio
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer is maybe.  Every state has their own specific legal requirements which must be met before a Will is legally valid and enforceable.  I recommend sitting down with an estate planning attorney to go over the details with you.   Best of luck.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2021 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters