QUESTION

Are siblings entitled to money from a settlement that the mother won from the wrongful death of her son who did not have any children or a will?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Not unless they were parties to the suit.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Siblings of the mother or siblings of the deceased son? I am not sure I understand your question. There generally is no "entitlement" when it comes to wrongful death proceeds or personal injury awards. There are "interested parties," who have the right to make claims. In the absence of an agreement by all interested parties, the judge decides who gets what. There are notice requirements that must be met, in terms of letting interested parties know they ARE interested parties and that they have the right to make a claim. This is a highly technical process. If you believe you did not receive proper notice, then you should contact a lawyer and review your facts.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It would likely belong to the mother's estate and yes her children would get it but more information is needed to know for sure.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful death damages are not distributed according to the will of the person who died. Strictly speaking, it's not the decedent's money, it's damages paid to family members for their loss of the deceased's society. There are statutes which direct all of this. The personal representative will be proposing a distribution, and that will be served on those affected.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Probably not. Were the siblings plaintiffs in the case? This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
No, the mother if she is still alive, and then to the siblings of the deceased sibling.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If they were not parties to the civil action, then no, they are not entitled to the money awarded to their mother.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
No, they aren't entitled to a portion of the money unless they were listed on the original or an amended wrongful death petition or the judgement indicated that the money was to be divided between the immediately family members.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters