QUESTION

Are snapshots of myself through the years in my family's albums considered mine if I request them to be given to me?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Who took the pictures and paid for them to be developed. I believe that they would belong to that person. If you get along with that family member, you shouldn't have a problem getting them.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Probably not, they belong to whomever has them in their album. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
They belong to the estate, but the estate representative should give them to you or make copies for you if you request them. At James Law Group we make every effort to respond to you quickly and efficiently. This means we may be responding to you from a mobile device. As you know, responding on these devices can result in typographical errors that my otherwise not occur. In order to provide this extra service, please be aware of this and excuse any errors that may be caused by responding in this forum. The content of this message is protected by attorney-client privilege.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, they belong to the person who owns the album.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Shadi Ala'i AlaiShaffer
You have a right to the pictures or copies of the pictures scanned onto a cd. This is typically what is done when pictures need to be shared with others in the family.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
No. They are the property of the person who took them. You can request copies if you like, and if they wish to provide them, they can. Better yet, they can send you the digital file.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Sanford M. Martin
No, unless you have other proof that the photos belong to you.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They belong to who took them.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters