QUESTION

Are the Executor and the Lawyer supposed to be the only persons that discuss the estate?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2012 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
The lawyer is discussing the details of the estate with other family members? Is this acceptable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fayetteville, GA at Wade Law Office
Update Your Profile
In general, other family members (at least ones who are heirs or beneficiaries) are entitled to receive information about the estate, and it is quite common for the executor and the executor's lawyer to provide information to other family members. The lawyer should be careful, however, not to make family members believe that they can rely on the lawyer's legal advice - if the lawyer is the executor's lawyer, at least in Georgia, the lawyer does not represent the heirs or beneficiaries and should advise them that they should consult their own attorneys if they have questions about their rights or interests other than general status updates or the provision of information regarding the estate or steps being taken with regard to it.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters