QUESTION

Are the Joint Checking Accounts in my mother and my name supposed to go to me?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My Mother added me as Beneficiary on 2 of her bank accounts. Then a few days before she passed away she added me as joint owner of the accounts. Should the accounts be turned over to the estate or are they mine?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Theodore W. Robinson
They are yours. Go to the bank with a death certificate and that should be enough to have them turn the funds over to you. Otherwise, speak to an estate attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
If they are a joint account, they are yours and you can draw them out at any time.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2011 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters