QUESTION

Are the laws the same in Pennsylvania, as they are in Maryland. Could a MD lawyer draw up a new deed for my home, with my niece as second owner

Asked on Jul 24th, 2025 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Since the passing of my husband, need to draw up a new deed for our home, and add our niece's name, so that she can own the home after I die.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

CREDIT CARD COLLECTION DEFENSE Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA
Short answer, no, the laws are not the same.  The transaction you describe is a combination of estate administration (specifically, the transfer of the home from what I presume is joint names to your name alone) with a secondary objective of leaving that property to your niece upon your death.  The structure of the deed would need to comply with the laws regarding joint ownership of property where the property is located or your objective could conceivably fail after you're gone.  That being said, there are multiple ways to achieve what you are trying to do.  A Maryland attorney could certainly draft a deed but if your husband's estate has not been administered you may need a PA attorney to represent you in that aspect.  A MD attorney can do certain things in PA but appearing in court for estate administration without a PA license would be a no-no.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2025 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters