QUESTION

Are the mother and father equal regarding wishes toward their child’s inherited trust?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My Grandfather left his estate to be sold and split between my children (for whatever reason it was concidered easier to not leave any directly to me. It was my Grandparents understanding if I needed anything all I needed to do was ask. So dividing it farther was not nessary.. ). We are over crowded and would like to purchase a home jointly from the kids trust as a asset, to live in. I understand I need approval from their trustee. However, 2 of my 4 our from my first marriage. Their Dad is against me with a passion at every turn. Is it possible for the 4 children split the home cost ? Would their Dad’s have any rights to the home ? Do the Dad’s have any rights to being informed of the children’s trust Income if any? And spending of the trust if any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
In order to answer your question, a detailed analysis of the Trust Instrument, and any related documents would be necessary.  You can use the Find a Lawyer tab on this website to locate a local attorney to assist you, Best of luck.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2021 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters