QUESTION

Are there any attorneys that would be willing to help me file to get my Guardianship back and be paid immediately after I get it? I have the funds but

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have a doctor's appointment coming up to prove me capacity. The facility I am in has incorrect information in my health records and are abusive, neglectful and intimidating me. I can prove this all with documentation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states you do not need to hire an attorney.  You can write a letter to the court.  The court will appoint a lawyer to investigate.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters