QUESTION

Are there any exceptions to life insurance not being applicable to probate when direct beneficiaries are named?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother in law recently passed away, after spending 5 months in a long term care facility. She has a $100k life insurance policy and owned 2 homes, none of which was "spent down" to qualify for govt. funds to pay for her care. Long story short, we owe the LTC facility close to $70k. I know that life insurance payouts to beneficiaries (which were her 2 sons) do not go into probate, but after doing a little research I'm confused as to whether or not this applies when someone is in debt to a medical facility. We're wondering if the LTC facility would take a discounted payment if we use the life insurance funds, rather than wait a year for probate and to sell off her properties to pay the debt. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I would ask the social worker if insurance policies with living beneficiaries are subject to the Medicaid claim. I really dont know the answer to that question but i am sure the people working for the PA DPW do. If the policy is subject to their claim, then they can just have a lien until she passes. You can also call a local elder law attorney.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters