QUESTION

Are we (children) responsible for the medical bills for my deceased mother?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother passed 1/6/14. All she had as an asset was her condominium, which was placed in a living revocable trust. She has several outstanding medical bills (so far totaling $23,000) and I am fighting Medicare and Careplus as they as finger pointing as who is responsible. Are we, surviving heirs, responsible for paying these bills?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Generally, you are not personally responsible for the debt of the decedent (unless you personally guaranteed them). You should consult with a probate attorney to ensure that your mother's final affairs are properly addressed.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters