QUESTION

Are we still getting money like the will says and why is it taking her close to 10 months to get this done?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
My dad passed in October and left all 9 kids $5,000 each. My sister is the executor and refuses to respond to us. We never got copies of the new will. I went to the court and got a copy. Now it’s showing that there are new copies filed since the time I went and got them like inventory, affidavit of publications, declaration and waiver of notice of information.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
10 months is not too long. After 12 months, the executor has to file an accounting which is a lot of work. Often that prompts the closing of the estate. Check when the claims notice was filed. See when the claims period ends. You can write a letter to you sister asking your questions and asking what is holding the estate open. Send it certified mail, return receipt requested. If she does not respond send a copy to the Judge.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Waiver of Notice of Information? That makes no sense. The rest of it is the standard process of probate; the inventory gives a baseline for the estate's accounting. Probate in Oregon has to take at least four months (time required to allow for claims to be submitted). Usually is there's a house to be sold that takes time; some other matters can easily add time to the process. If the Inventory looks right to you, there's probably no problem.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters