QUESTION

As a beneficiary of a trust, can you be forced to return money if it was misdistributed & 120 days have passed?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My father left several properties to his grand children. After he passed the properties were sold and funds divided equally amongst his children for his grandchildren. Each child received a copy of the trust and signed a sales agreement that stated the percentage they would receive. Now six months later, my brother is claiming his share should have been more as it was to be divided equally amongst the grand children, not the children, and he has more kids. Can we be forced to return the money to have it redistributed? The trust was created in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the terms of the trust and what document was signed by the beneficiaries.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters