QUESTION

As a beneficiary to a Trust do i have a right to see the Trust

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Colorado
More details to this question:
I believe the trustee is trying to lie and steal from everyone what are my rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, within reason. Under Colorado law (CRS 15-16-303), a trustee is required, among other duties, to (1) upon reasonable request, provide the beneficiary with a copy of the terms of the trust which describe or affect his interest and with relevant information about the assets of the trust and the particulars relating to the administration, and (2) upon reasonable request, provide the beneficiaries with statement of the accounts of the trust annually. I hope this helps. 
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters