QUESTION

As a guardian & conservator for an adult with mental illness, what happens if she becomes acutely ill and verbally refuses my care and decisions?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2011 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
The adult is my mother and my sister is actually under-mining my role by taking her to physicians without my permission and telling her she has no rights etc. This is exacerbating her paranoia and compromising her safety. My other two siblings fully support me but how do I protect my mother without making the situation worse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
As guardian, it is your responsibility to protect your mother.  If your mother is living in a facility, tell the facility that your sister is not authorized to remove your mother for any reason. As the guardian, you can decide which visitors your mother sees and when. You should tell your sister to notify you when she sees your mother. You may also want to consider hiring a home health aide or certified companion to be present when your sister visits your mother. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters