QUESTION

As a trustee and beneficiary of a trust, if I get a loan and use the trust as collateral, what happens when the trust is executed?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
What if I default on the loan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A typical trust agreement would allow the Trustee to borrow money using trust assets as collateral. The specific trust agreement would have to be examined to ensure such authority is granted. The funds borrowed would have to be used for a trust purpose. The trustee has fiduciary responsibilities to the trust, including the duty of loyalty which includes avoidance of self-dealing.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters