QUESTION

as a trustee of a trust in California, what information do I need to convey to beneficiary's with my first contact and how soon

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If you are the successor trustee of a trust that became irrevocable upon the death of the settlor, then you will need more than just a letter to the beneficiaries.  Hire an attorney to assist you with trust administration.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters