QUESTION

As executor of estate of my deceased brother, would I be able to refinance an existing mortgage on a home in Florida?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
House is in Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
In Florida, the Personal Representative of an estate must work with an attorney. You should direct your questions to your attorney. A Personal Representative has a duty to safeguard the assets of the estate for the benefit of the creditors and the beneficiaries.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters