QUESTION

as Executor of my mother estate is it legal to pay electric, gas, and water bills for her home from the estate money

Asked on Mar 18th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The only true property in the estate is my mothers house. Is it legal to pay utility bills and pay to fix up the house so it can be sold out of the estate funds? The house has been on the market for 6 years and has not sold. The estate as bill for more than the house is worth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Yes, the estate is liable for the costs of maintaining a house owned by the estate.  I'm assuming that you have been appointed executor by the court, which gives you the legal authority to open an estate bank account, sell the house, etc.  If the estate has no funds to pay the bills, the heirs are not responsible to pay them out of their own funds. You may decide to invest some of your own money into the house for renovations to help it sell.  In that case, I would come up with a written agreement to ensure that you will get your money back when the house sells.  If the house is worth less that it will cost to pay these bills, the other choice is to not pay them and let the creditors file claims against the house and/or try to sell the house as is for less money.  Again, heirs are not personally liable.  
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters