QUESTION

As far as ownership and possession rights go, where do I stand if I am a joint tenant?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother and I have a quit claim deed naming her and myself as joint tenants with full rights of survivorship for her property. I am also named as her beneficiary in her will to her estate with the exception of a few things that go to my siblings. She is now in a hospice home. She named my brother as her POA in the event she can't make her own decisions. He went to the city two weeks ago and paid her property taxes and quit claim deeded the property to himself then to himself and his wife as joint tenants. My mother did not want this. She wants me to have the house. She is revoking the POA and naming me as her POA in a few days.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Your brother breached his fiduciary duty by self dealing. You need to retain an attorney to undo the title transfer.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney IMMEDIATELY Your brother has violated his fiduciary duties to your mother.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Did you file your deed with the register of deeds?
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters