QUESTION

As her granddaughter, how can I lawfully acquire the property?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My grandmother entered into a land-contract in 1997 for a storefront. Years passed, my grandmother died and so did the seller who was from another state. Nothing has changed on the title/or tax information. It has just been sitting for years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Consult with a lawyer that handles Estates & Real Estate.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2015 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, if the land contract was completed it should have been titled to you grandmother.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters