QUESTION

As the first born child, do I have any right to take up on a case where my father filed if his wife refused to?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My dad filed the case in March 2013 pertaining to the V.A. refer his heart and them failing to implant 2 but he only received one. He died 4 months, July 2013, later due to a massive heart attack. Do I have any rights if the statute of limitations hadn't tanned out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I think if you can become an agent on a Power of Attorney, for the wife, or executor of your father's estate.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 1:00 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters